News

Newton gets 14th win of season over Riverside in OHSAA DIV Tourney Game


Coach Michael Cantrell draws up a play in timeout, Cantrell was pleased with his team play in their 1st round win over Riverside 54-39.  

TROY – It was a great start in the first half that propelled Newton to a 54-39 win over Riverside in 1st round action of the OHSAA DIV Boys Basketball North 3 Sectional at Troy High School.

The Indians came out shooting arrows striking their target from distance and before Riverside could blink Newton held an 18-3 lead … but the Pirates got a few back and trailed 19-8 at the end of the 1st quarter.

Senior Quinn Peters had the hot hand early landing 3 bullseyes followed by single arrows from senior Ty Schauer and sophomore Luke Cornett in the first quarter.


Quinn Peters led the Indians with 19 points to advance to 2nd round of OHSAA Tournament.

“We came out and actually got good looks, we got the ball going inside out. Quinn came out hit a few and then Luke and Ty as well, so when you get those guys in rhythm good things happen,” Newton coach Michael Cantrell stated.

In the 2nd quarter Cornett added another 3-ball along with one from junior Brady Wackler.

Seeing Wackler hit made Cantrell happy as he applauded the effort his junior puts forth on the floor.


Brady Wackler drew praise from coach Cantrell for his overall effort in win over Riverside.

“Everything started to really click for him the last couple of weeks and it's really exciting because he is a kid you want to have success, he plays his role extremely well, guards well, takes great shots and makes great decisions,” Cantrell praised.

In total the Indians made 7 triples in the 1st half and 2 old-fashioned 3-point plays one from junior center Max Newhouse and another from Peters on a drive to the tin.


Max Newhouse defended well and make a tough 3-point play inside.

Newton would take a 31-19 lead into the break.

The Indians spent all their long-distance arrows in the 1st half running offense and trying to work the ball inside adding 11 points in the 3rd quarter spreading the ball around with 6 guys scoring and holding a 42-30 lead heading into the final frame.


Ty Schauer connected on a couple of long balls to get the Indians out to a fast start.

It would become simple target practice in the 4th quarter with the Indians going 10-for-14 from 15’ closing out the contest with the 54-39 win to advance to the 2nd round of the OHSAA tournament.

Newton was led by Quinn Peters with 19 points, Luke Cornett 15, Ty Schauer 6, Max Newhouse 5, Austin Tippie 4, Brady Wackler 3 and Rhett Koffer 2.

“I’m proud of the kids, going into this game we knew we wanted to keep them out of transition, we did a decent job of that and getting off to a good start was big,” Cantrell commented.


Sophomore Luke Cornett was 7-10 from the free throw line in game vs Riverside.

“I thought in the second half, we executed better, especially when they went to their trap, we got the ball moving against them. And so, it's good to see us execute and get to the rim I was pretty excited about that and only give up 39 points on defense was big as well.  It was great to get the win and move on,” Cantrell concluded.

Newton would record their 14th win of the season and will advance to play Emmanuel Christian Tuesday night at 7:30pm at Troy high School.


Newton Cheerleaders pose during a timeout in game with Riverside. 
____________________________________________________________________________________

Preble Shawnee Wrestling Team 3-Peats as Conference Champions!


The Preble Shawnee Wrestling Team took home their 3rd straight WOAC League Championship.

CAMDEN -  The Preble Shawnee boys wrestling team won the Western Ohio Athletic Conference Championship and has dominated the WOAC since it started 3 years ago.  The Arrows won 7 of the 14 weight classes and placed in 13 total weight classes.

We've won the league meet three years in a row, it’s important to us and something we take pride in winning,” stated assistant coach Brian Carter.  We all care about the WOAC Conference and the league meet, we had one or two let downs today but other than that everybody came out ready to go today,” Carter added.

Carter, although an assistant coach would be honored as the WOAC Wrestling Coach of the Year.


Preble Shawnee assistant coach Brian Carter was named the WOAC Coach of the Year.

“Well, I’m not into the awards and really not sure how I received it, I’m more into seeing the kids hitting their moves and doing the right things and coming off (the mat) smiling and coming off with their hand raised than any piece of hardware,” Carter stated.

Now that the Arrows have won the league they will turn their attention to the post season tournament and Carter doesn’t see anything changing in terms of preparation.

“Well, postseason, for me is nothing changes, you know, we work all year long to do the stuff that works on the 10% of the people. You know, I don't want to work on a move, that works on 95% of people, I want to be able to beat the top 5%. And that's what our postseason is about it's just another match something we're going to do, we're not going to change anything. This is who we are, this is what we do.

I think last year, we had somewhere around 10 get to district and obviously we want to keep that around the same, if not more.  The sectional will probably be a little bit tougher, the competition a bit stiffer,” Carter added.

Preble Shawnee will be led by Riley Stevenson into the post season.  Stevenson would be named the WOAC Wrestler of the year.  He also became the all-time winningest wrestler in school history this year.


Preble Shawnee Riley Stevenson was named WOAC "Wrestler of the Year". 

“Riley deserves everything he gets. He puts in the work. He puts in extra time. He’s the first one there and last one to leave,” Carter said. “He’ll go with anybody. It doesn’t matter how big or how small he’ll help him out. He’ll wrestle with them. He’s just a great person,” Carter concluded.

Stevenson gave praises to his coaches and credits them for much of his and team’s success.

We have amazing coaches and a great team that wants to go hard in practice and that's what it takes,” Stevenson said.  “It’s been great wrestling here and being able to win the league, we have a great team and alot of people outside of the school supporting us and that means a lot,” Stevenson added.

It has always been a big goal and threshold for Riley to become the all-time winningest wrestler.

“It’s always been something I've wanted to do, next up, maybe place a little higher up at state or even a state title, has always been my goal too,” Stevenson concluded.

Here are the team results and final placement results for the WOAC Conference Wrestling Meet.

Teams Results:

1. Preble Shawnee - 191.00
2. Twin Valley South - 96.00
3. National Trail - 83.00
4. Arcanum - 76.00
5. Dixie - 60.00
6. Tri-County North - 59.00

Individual Results:


106 Pound Placers
1st Jackson Finch 9, Preble Shawnee, Fall 0:55
2nd Hunter Eley 9, Arcanum
3rd Sawyer Barnes 10, Tri-County North, Bye


113 Pound Placers
1st Max Woodgeard 10, Twin Valley So., Dec 6-3
2nd Beau Garnett 10, Preble Shawnee
3rd Chris Hill 10, Arcanum, Bye


120 Pound Placers
1st Zarrin Walton 10, Preble Shawnee, Fall 1:11
2nd Micah Parris 11, Tri-County North
3rd Lance Ealy 9, Dixie, Bye


126 Pound Placers
1st Nolan Earles 11, Preble Shawnee, Fall 2:34
2nd Jesus Gonzalez 10, Arcanum
3rd Zach Wright 11, Dixie, Bye


132 Pound Placers
1st Zack Creager 11, National Trail, Fall 1:56
2nd Alex Mackellar 11, Tri-County North
3rd Marcus Lewis 9, Twin Valley So., Bye


138 Pound Placers
1st Brayden Childers 12, Twin Valley So., Fall 1:38
2nd Haylee Bloom 9, Tri-County North
3rd Hunter Delver 10, Preble Shawnee, Bye


144 Pound Placers
1st Clayton Woodgeard 12, Twin Valley So., Dec 6-5
2nd John Nestor 11, Preble Shawnee
3rd Will Beisner 10, Arcanum, Bye


150 Pound Placers
1st Charlie Million 10, Preble Shawnee, Fall 1:14
2nd Aden Jackson 10, Arcanum
3rd Tyler Craft 11, Dixie, Bye


157 Pound Placers
1st Henry Toschlog 11, National Trail, Fall 1:57
2nd Jackson Conner 12, Dixie
3rd Jared Shives 10, Arcanum, Fall 1:13
4th Joseph Shewman 9, Twin Valley So.


165 Pound Placers
1st Rylan Haney 11, Tri-County North, Fall 1:11
2nd Garrett Campbell 12, Preble Shawnee
3rd Brayden Koeller 12, Twin Valley So., Fall 2:19
4th Zachary Poston 9, Dixie


175 Pound Placers
1st Riley Stevenson 12, Preble Shawnee, Fall 2:20
2nd Jayden Kincer 10, Dixie
3rd Jayden Bradley 10, Twin Valley So., Bye


190 Pound Placers
1st Konner Kuhn 12, Preble Shawnee, Fall 5:52
2nd Conner Wyatt 9, National Trail
3rd Noah Lambert 10, Twin Valley So., Bye


215 Pound Placers
1st Christopher Parker 12, Preble Shawnee, Fall 3:16
2nd Zach Lawson 11, National Trail
3rd Landon Subler 10, Arcanum, Bye


285 Pound Placers
1st James Baker 11, National Trail, Fall 0:47
2nd Ryder Taylor 9, Preble Shawnee
3rd Isaiah Frazee 9, Arcanum, Bye

Congratulations all WOAC Wrestling placeholders.


WOAC Commissioner Frank Carr presents the Wrestling League Championship Trophy to Preble Shawnee.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Preble Shawnee Boys Basketball Wins Back-To-Back WOAC League Titles


Preble Shawnee Boys Basketball Team wins back-to-back WOAC League Championship.

NEW MADISON – The stage was set, and the theatre sold out at the Patriot Activity Center … standing room only with nearly 1800 viewers ready to take in the top ticket in the WOAC this year in basketball. The leading actors for both teams took center stage but in the end it would be the performance of lesser-known bit actors popping off the screen to give Preble Shawnee top billing in the league with a 49-35 win over Tri-Village winning back-to-back WOAC titles and 2 of the 3 championships since the league began.

To get everyone juices flowing the pre-show event between the JV teams would be a battle to the end and the PAC was rocking like it was the main event with Tri-Village fending off a late game charge by the Arrows for a 44-42 win. It was hard to imagine how much louder the place could be after that pre-show performance.

It was leading actors Mason Shrout and Trey Sagester pulling the strings for their team in the main event early with Shrout scoring 10 points and Sagester 9 by the end of the first half with the Arrows leading 25-20 at the intermission.

Preble Shawnee jumped out to a 17-4 lead to start and it would be the difference in the game setting the stage and making the home team play from behind while also keeping the home crowd out of the game.

Jumping out to a big lead early pleased director Jake Turner who stressed multiple times in rehearsal about the importance of getting off a to a good start.

“We were preaching we had to get out to a good start we didn't want them to get up because in that situation they're very good with a lead and with them playing at home it would make it very tough,” Turner stated.

Shrout scored 8 in the 1st quarter, but the Arrows got big triples from Brayden Robinette and Brody Morton to help out.


Mason Shrout helped his team get off to a good start as they jumped in front 17-4 to start the game.

“We made some shots, other guys made some shots and that leads to confidence,” Turner commented.

The Patriots while trailing 17-4 at the 2:09 mark used a timeout to try and stage a response.  They would get that from senior Tanner Printz scoring 5 points on a drive to the rim and a triple to go along with Sagester’s 4 points to end the 1st quarter down 20-9.

Sagester added 5 more points along with a fielder from Printz to draw to within 4, 20-16 at the 4:41 mark.


Trey Sagester scored 9 points in 1st half to help the Patriots come back after getting off to a slow start.

The Arrows responded with an old-fashioned three-point play from Morton to go back up 23-16 only to see Patriots senior Braden Keating connect on a triple from the corner making the score 23-19.

Mason Shrout would complete the scoring for Shawnee on drive to the rack and a 25-20 lead at the break.

“They came out and got off to a good start and even though we got down I thought we weathered the storm,” Tri-Village coach Josh Sagester stated.

Scoring would be hard to come by in the 3rd quarter, but the Patriots would close the gap to 3, 27-24 before Shrout toed the line for 2 free throws and Robinette again came up big with a triple along Logan Hawley finishing inside.

The Patriots would get a final bucket from Sagester to end the 3rd quarter trailing 34-29.

In the final stanza both leading actors would be held scoreless and although Shrout didn’t score he took on the role of best support actor.

Thrust onto the big screen was freshman Knox Mills who would grab the spotlight with a bomb from the right wing and nothing but net to start the 4th quarter to go up 37-29.


Freshman Knox Mills knocked down to long range bombs to keep the Patriots at bay.

After TV’s Noah Finkbine connected on a fielder in the paint it was Shrout drawing attention and a double team finding Brody Morton deep in the opposite corner for another three and now it was 40-31 and the Preble Shawnee faithful were on their feet as the Patriots called a timeout.

Tri-Village countered with Tanner Print pulling up with a short jumper over Mills … only to see Mills respond with his second shot from distance for a 43-33 lead at 4:37.

Printz answered with another jumper only to see senior Case Roell hit consecutive free throws as the Arrows led again by 10, 45-35.


Tanner Printz knocked down consecutive jumpers in the 2nd half but the Patriots were unable to gain ground late.  

With time dwindling down the Patriots were unable to find the extra support needed down the stretch as Preble Shawnee closed out the scoring to win the game 49-35 and cemented their legacy in the feature event in WOAC boys basketball this year.

The cast for Preble Shawnee comprised of Mason Shrout with 14 points and 8 Rebounds, Brayden Robinette and Brody Morton 9 points each, Logan Hawley 8 points and 8 rebounds and best supporting actor Knox Mills with two big late game triples.


Brody Morton filled his support role scoring 9 points on a couple of big three's.

The Patriots were led by Trey Sagester with 13 points, Tanner Printz 12 and Braden Keating 8.

Coach Jake Turner was pleased with his team and how they executed in a tough but great atmosphere.

“I thought it was a good game tonight in a tough environment but also a great atmosphere.   We battled all night we had the lead early on and we kept it. I'm just proud of my guy for the way they executed tonight we had some unknown guys who don't get a lot of love make some plays and that's what great teams do,” Turner expressed.

“It was a big-time game you know and for a  freshman coming up with two big ones and Case Roell   sinking two big free throws at the time, those were big plays,” Turner beamed.


The Preble Shawnee Team celebrates winning a League Title.

Defensively Turner was also pleased with their toughness.

“I thought our guys did a great job on Sagester, Printz and Keating, we know they will score but we made them work for it and we didn't give up a whole lot of easy points and that was kind of the game plan coming in, to make those guys take tough shots, they're really good ... but our guys just battled and I'm just so freaking proud of them,” Turner exclaimed.

For coach Josh Sagester all he could do was tip his hat to Preble Shawnee as they were the better team on this night.

“I thought our kids played really hard tonight. They battled, to their (Preble Shawnee) credit, they made some timely shots, and they made some shots out of the gate and in this environment, it’s not easy to do,” Sagester said.

“We fought. We gave our-self a chance especially there heading into the 4th quarter, but we just couldn’t make that big play to get over the hump.”

“We did a good job of slowing down Shrout, but he demands so much attention and he was able to make plays without scoring in the 4th quarter and they had guys make some big shots,” Sagester added.

On this night the Oscar goes to Mason Shrout, best supporting actors Logan Hawley and Brody Morton and best newcomer goes to Knox Mills.  It was a special performance one that the Shawnee fans will be more than happy to watch reruns for years to come.


Mason Shrout raised the coveted prize and shares it with his dedicated fans.

Preble Shawnee concludes the regular season at 19-3 overall and 11-0 in the WOAC as they now begin to prepare for the tournament.

The Arrows have a 1st round by and will open OHSSA Tournament play on Thursday, February 22nd against the winner of Stivers vs Northeastern at Northmont High School, 7:30pm.

Tri-Village ends the regular season at 20-2 overall and 10-1 in the WOAC and they will play a 1st round game at Northmont vs Milton Union on Tuesday, February 20th at 8pm.


____________________________________________________________________________________

WOAC 2023-24 Boys Basketball All-League Honors


Preble Shawnee Mason Shrout for the 2nd year in a row was named the WOAC Boys Basketball "Player of the Year".


The Western Ohio Athletic Conference has announced the 2023-24 Boys Basketball All League Selections.

The Preble Shawnee Boys Basketball team won back-to-back league titles, going 11-0 in the WOAC this year and have won two of three championships since the league started 3 years ago earning the Arrows Jake Turner “Coach of the Year” again in the Western Ohio Athletic Conference.

Preble Shawnee goes as Mason Shrout goes as the senior led his team and the league this year in scoring at 24.2 points per game while also grabbing 7.7 rebounds, 2.6 steals and 3.7 assists per game earning him WOAC Conference Player of the Year for the 2nd year in a row.

Shrout not only broke the school’s all-time assist record and scoring record, he also is the highest scoring player in Preble County history.  Shrout has committed to play next year in college at Division 1 Purdue University Fort Wayne. 

Joining Shrout on the first team were.

1st Team WOAC

Ethan Reichert                        Ansonia

Regan Christ                            Arcanum

Owen Canan                           Bradford

Kole Huffman                          Dixie

Eric Brenner                            Franklin Monroe

Quinn Peters                           Newton

Logan Hawley                         Preble Shawnee

Mason Shrout                         Preble Shawnee

Tanner Printz                          Tri-Village

Trey Sagester                          Tri-Village

2nd Team WOAC

Matt Barga                              Ansonia

Landon Flatter                        Arcanum

Hudson Hill                             Bradford

Landon Wills                           Bradford

EB Fall                                     Franklin Monroe

Kellen Laird                             National Trail

Isaac Blankenship                   Preble Shawnee

Brayden Robinette                  Preble Shawnee

Logan Flory                             Tri-County North

Braden Keating                       Tri-Village

Special Mention WOAC

Trevor Hemmerich                 Ansonia

Brady Lock                              Arcanum

Zage Harleman                        Bradford

Austin Marker                         Dixie

Gage Wackler                         Franklin Monroe

Aron Hunt                               Mississinawa Valley

Tayden Blevins                        National Trail

Luke Cornett                           Newton

Brody Morton                         Preble Shawnee

Clint Barnes                             Tri-County North

Reed Wehr                              Tri-Village

Chandler Ulrich                       Twin Valley South

Player of the Year
Mason Shrout                         Preble Shawnee

Coach of the Year
Jake Turner                             Preble Shawnee

Arrow Coach Jake Turner and his team went 11-0 in the conference and won the WOAC Title for the 2nd year in a row.  Turner was named "Coach of the Year".

____________________________________________________________________________________

WOAC 2023-24 Girls Basketball All-League Honors


Mississinawa Valley jr. point guard Taylee Woodbury was name the 2023-24 WOAC Girls Basketball Player of the Year.  

The Western Ohio Athletic Conference has announced the 2023-24 Girls Basketball All League Selections.

The Tri-Village Lady Patriots won the league going 11-0 winning their 3rd straight WOAC league title in the first 3 years of the league being started earning coach Brad Gray “Coach of the Year” in the Western Ohio Athletic Conference.

The Mississinawa Valley Blackhawks had just one loss in the league this year, falling by 1 at Tri-Village earlier in the season and are led by junior point guard Taylee Woodbury.  Woodbury now back to full strength after suffering a season ending injury in post season last year.  She recently surpassed 1,000 career points and was named “Player of the Year” in the Western Ohio Athletic Conference.  Woodbury averaged 15.4 points and dished out 7.4 assist per game.

Here are the All-League Selections:

1st Team WOAC

Alexis Gibbons                        Arcanum        

Caroline Long                          Arcanum

Sierra Brinson                         Dixie

Brenna Price                           Mississinawa Valley

MacKenzea Townsend            Mississinawa Valley

Taylee Woodbury                   Mississinawa Valley

Reese Hess                              Newton

Bella Cherry                            Tri-County North

Bella Black                               Tri-Village

Kynnedi Hager                        Tri-Village

 

2nd Team WOAC

London Reichert                     Ansonia

Bailey Schmit                          Ansonia

Brooke Anderson                    Arcanum

Syenna Purdin                         Mississinawa Valley

Felicity Harbour                      Newton

Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett     Preble Shawnee

Hannah Webster                     Tri-County North

Sydnee DeLong                       Tri-Village

Tai Mize                                  Tri-Village

Jordan Ritchie                         Twin Valley South

 

Special Mention WOAC

Brenna Schmit                        Ansonia

Matty Noe                               Arcanum

Brooklyn Crickmore                Bradford

Charleigh Crawford                 Dixie

Presley Cox                             Franklin Monroe

Ingrid Ojeda                            Mississinawa Valley

Hannah Henderson                 National Trail

Brooke Hines                          Newton

Caylee Hatmaker                    Preble Shawnee

Leinani Garcia                         Tri-County North

Kiersten Wilcox                       Tri-Village

Brylii Day                                 Twin Valley South


Coach of the Year
Brad Gray                                Tri-Village

Player of the Year
Taylee Woodbury                   Mississinawa Valley


Tri-Village Coach Brad Gray was named the WOAC Girls Basketball "Coach of the Year".
____________________________________________________________________________________________________